When logic and proportion have fallen sloppy dead….

I’ve been pretty vocal about my feelings on the whole ‘Healthcare.gov‘ fiasco. In short, while I get that there are going to be glitches, it’s reaching a point of ridiculousness that going to be hard to come back from. As with any new program, this massive in size, there are going to issues that need to be work out.. bugs that need to be fix etc. I’m a patient person (sometimes) so  when having my own problems with Healthcare.gov from the 1st week  until yesterday, my feelings have ranged from ‘eh, it’s new.. what did I expect’.. to ‘ok guys, this is starting to get stupid’..  Yesterday’s adventure into Healthcare.gov though? Well.. to some it would be pure comedy gold, to others a sign of the impending doom that is “Obamacare”… to me? The most emotional 1hr and 20 mins I’ve experienced in quite a long time. It was a mountain range of emotions…with peaks and valleys of irritation,humor,anger,humor,confusion,disbelief,humor,conceit,humor,anger to finally apathy. What follows is how I spent my Sunday morning. The conversations are all real. The names have been changed because I either didn’t get their name or I don’t want to get anyone in trouble. Regardless of this ‘creative licensing’..this is a true story.

Before I get too far let me explain what my problems with the website have been. I’ve been able to log in and set up my account with relative ease. I think I had that “we are experiencing a heavy volume, please wait a moment’ error message once.. and that ‘wait’ was all of 30-40 seconds. No, my problems have been much more frustrating. I’m able to log in,create an account and fill out(ad nauseum)  all the information that is required for me and my household.. but when I get to the ‘end’.. the damn site won’t ‘verify’ my ID. When I’ve done what it asks of me to do to prove I am who I say I am (upload docs), I’m told my ‘files’ are too big.. which they are not. They are 1/4 of the maximum size and still disallowed.  The problem is.. each and every time I get to this part of the process… it deletes all the information I’ve just spend 20 mins filling out on my household. Now the first 17 times this happened it was humorous.. a month later, after filling out the same damn questionnaire for all 4 members of my family,repeatedly, it was no longer humorous.. it was pissing me off.

BUT! this time, yesterday morning there was progress!…. The ‘error’ message came with a phone number to call (ya) So I called and this is where we jump down the rabbit hole and where this story begins.

ACA recording: You have reached the….. if you have a reference number press 1. If you do not have a reference number press 2.

TheVSJ: “reference number”? don’t have one of those so ..’pressing 2′

ACA recording: I’m sorry, but to complete this call you must have a reference number..

…..

…..

TheVSJ: huh? did she hang up on me? *looks at phone* damnit.. she hung up. Lets try that again.

(I repeated this phone call thinking I missed something in the recording. I didn’t. If I have ref number I press 1, if not 2..pretty simple! I don’t  have one, so I hit 2, which is where I’m told that in order to complete my call I have to have a ref number and then I’m hung up on)

At this point I figure “Ok, let’s try the Live Chat” that the website offers.. here is that conversation.

Me: Hi, (a brief recap of my problem).. Now I need to find a reference number so that I can verify my ID and find out how much all this socialized medicine in going to cost me

Miguel: Thank you for your patience.  To verify your ID you need to upload certain documents to the website

Me: I know, but it will not allow me to do that. It keeps telling me that my doc size is too big, but they’re not. So what I need now is a reference number so I can try doing it by phone. Where would I find that number?

Miguel: I apologize for the problems you are having. I cannot give you a reference number because we don’t have that information. Please call 866-aaa-aaaa and they can assist you further

Me: No they can’t because they are the ones asking for the reference number.

Miguel: If you call them and explain to them what your problem is, they will be able to help you further

Me: uh… no they won’t because they want a reference number and without one they hang up on me… seriously guys, it can’t be this hard.

Miguel: I apologize for the problems you are having. To verify your identity you must upload supporting documents to the site.

Me: (getting pissy now).. Really? Ok wow. I didn’t know it was that easy. You’d think I would have tried that. Well let me just go ahead and try again

Miguel: is there anything else I can help you with today?

Me: Sure, what exactly is the purpose of the ‘Live Chat’?

Miguel: Yes, we’re here to help you with any problems you may have been having

Me: but you’re not helping at all. You’re telling me to repeatedly do something that is the reason why I’m talking to you in the 1st place. I can’t verify without a reference number and all you can do is tell me to call the phone number that demands the reference number. That’s not much help Miguel.

Miguel: I apologize for the problems you are having. You can try and call the ACA Hotline at 111-222-3333 and see if they can help you.

>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>end of chat>>>>>>

If this were the end of it all it would be enough… but no-no.. oh,no-no what follows was a surreal experience akin to an LSD fueled trip through a landscape straight from the mind Salvador Dali.

Let me preface this by saying.. at the start of each new conversation I had to explain what was going on, and with each new explanation… I had to add in the prior ‘phone call’  to the conversation. I’m not going to include those ‘build-ups’ because to experience that redundancy twice in two days is simply the equivalent of waterboarding a mental patient… fun, but not very helpful. Let me also say (as if you couldn’t tell already)… this ride is long,twisting and… well, long. So grab a refreshment and enjoy my journey to the other side.

Dave: Hello, Welcome to the Health Insurance Market Place. How can I help you today.

Me: *I explain it all.. even the stupidity of the “Live Chat”,my “verify” problems and the idiocy of repeatedly filling out the same questionnaire 75 times*

Dave: I’m sorry you’re having problems, I’m sure I can help you with them today. To go any further though I will need your SS# and log-in information.

Me: Ok.. no problem… 333-33-3333… Log in ygtbfkm1

Dave: Thank you. Ok I see you need to verify your information. To do that you just need to go to the “verify’ tab and there will be a button to ‘upload’ certain documents. Those documents are…

Me: Uh No.. I already explained.. It won’t allow me to do this. Then it tells me to call 866-aaa-aaaa. That tells me I need a reference number. Can you give me a reference number?

Dave: I’m sorry but I can’t give you that information

Me: Can’t or won’t?

Dave: I don’t have it here. You would need to call 866-aaa-aaaa to get that information

Me: You’re kidding right? That’s the number that is asking FOR the reference number and will not take my call until it’s given the number

Dave:hmmm… let me check something. Can you hold?

Me: sure

Dave: *under his breath, to himself … if an applicant needs to verify their identity they can upload the documents to the website. They can also call 866-aaa-aaaa to verify their identity…* Mrs StraitJacket, It says here that you can verify one of 2 ways. Either upload the information, which you say you’ve tried?

Me: 2 dozen times now

Dave: Right.. or call the 866 number. Would you like me to try the number and see if I can get someone there to get you a reference number? Then maybe you can call them back with that number and they can help you.

Me: I would love for you to do that.

Dave: Ok.. I’m going to put you on hold and I’ll be right back

….

Dave: well, you were right. All it does is hang up on you.

Me: HAHAHA

Dave: haha… Ok, so let’s try something else. I’m sorry you’re having to go through this

Me: That’s ok.. now I have company to experience it with me

Dave: haha.. true-true. *reads to himself again what he just read a minute ago*

Me: Maddening isn’t it?

Dave: Ha.,yes.

Me: Look, I know you hear this 100 times a day.. but I’m an Obama Fan. I’m for socialized medicine. I want medicare for all.. but this is seriously insane. I mean,  you get that don’t you?

Dave : Yes. haha..Yes

Dave: Ok… here is another number to the national hotline to try. Do you mind if I put you on 3-way calling that way if there are any questions you need to answer-

Me: sure thing

Dave: dialing……phone ringing…..

Hello, This is Norwegian Cruise-line, my name is Victor how can I help you today..

Me: HHHHHHHHAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAHHHHHHHHHHHHHHA

Dave: under his breath “what the h…..”

Victor: Hello?

Me: HAHAHAHAHAHAHAAAAAAAAHAHAHAHAHAHA

Dave: Did you just say..

Me: Yea I’m going on a cruise!!!!!

Victor: where would you like to go today?

Me: anywhere but here Victor!

Dave: wait.. I’m need to reach *inaudible* so I can get a reference number for a healthcare plan-

Me: Dave.. this is Norwegian Cruise Lines.. he wants to sell us a cruise

Victor: yes

Dave: you’re kidding?

me and Victor overlap : No

Dave: hahaha

Me:HAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAATHIS IS AWESOME!!!!HAHAHAHA

Dave : Hahaha.. uh, I think we have the wrong number sorry *he disconnects call with Victor”

followed is 2-3 mins of absolute guffawing by Dave and myself. tears streaming down our faces, bellies cramping,shortness of breath laughing out loud..

Me:  Welcome to my world Dave!

Dave: OMG OMG OMG! I can’t believe that just happened.

Me: Oh I totally can! Hahahahah

Me: Btw, just be glad Hannity didn’t record this call!

Dave: HAHAHAHAHAHAHAA

Me: So now what? We going on that cruise or what?

Dave: I think we’re going to need to. Ok.. now that I’ve dried my face.. let’s try another number. I’ll put you on 3-way again

me: You better, I haven’t had this much fun in a month

Dave:hahaha me either.. *dialing..ringing..automated answer*

Voice: You’ve reached *inaudible*.. if you are under the age of “50” press 1. If you are over “50” press 2.

Dave: are you under 50?

Me: Yes.. totally!

Dave: then we press 1. *beep*

**and I shit you not…**

Happy Voice: CONGRATULATIONS! You have been selected to receive a 3-day 2 night cruise for two

Dave and Me overlapping:HAHAHAHAHAHAHAREYOUF’INGKIDDINGME!!HAHAHAHAHHAHA

HAHAHHAA

Voice:..are you still there? press 1to claim your cruise

Dave: What should I do?

Me: Uh, whaddaya think? Press one, let’s get our damn cruise!!! Yeehaw!

Dave: pressing buttons… over and over again “She won’t let me hang up

Voice: Incorrect number. I’m sorry I don’t understand. If you would like to…

Dave: OMG this isn’t happening *pressing button*

Voice, no longer happy : I’m sorry, but after further review, you have been found ineligible to receive the promotion cruise

Me: uh-oh Dave… you pissed her off.

Dave: Oh crap! Did her voice just get ominous?

Me: HA! yes I was thinking the same thing.. Rise of the machines man!

Dave: *laughing* It won’t let me disconnect.. Ok there! Wow

Me and Dave LOL for another couple of minutes. Neither of us believing what has just happened.

Dave: I’m so sorry for all of this

Me: Are you kidding?! This has been awesome!

Dave: Haha it’s been something!

Me: You know no one is going to believe this right?

Dave: Haha.. I know.

Me: So what now?

Dave: I really don’t know haha

Me: hahahah..

Dave: ok.. I’m going to have to transfer up to a senior specialist and see if they can figure this out for you

Me: Yeah, good luck with that

Dave: I know, right.

Me: well atleast it’s been interesting Dave!

Dave: Yes. Best call I’ve had since I started here. Is there anything else I can do for you before I transfer you?

Me: Nah, I’m good.

Dave: well you have a great day today

Me: Oh I plan on drinking heavily after I’m done here.. so I will.

Dave : Yeah I have to work all day so I won’t be drinking until later

Me: That’s ok, I’ll drink for you.. and dream of the cruise we never got to go on

Dave: HAHAHAHAHA.. sounds good.. ok hold on while I transfer you. Good bye

….holding..

Claire: Hello, my name is Claire how can I help you

Me: *inside my head ‘no, it’s a fat girls name*.. Uh, sorry I’ve been on the phone for so long I forget why I called

Claire: *with attitude and food in her mouth* Mmm-hmm.

Me: Ok.. uh.. I was just transferred to you by Dave, did he tell you anything?

Claire: Mmm..hmm

Me: so that’s a yes?

Claire: *sucks teeth* What seems to be your problem.

Me: do you want me to start from the beginning?

Claire: *deadsilence….*

Me:Uh.. ok… *I tell her all of it.. from the 1st time I sign up at Healthcare.gov ending with mine and Dave’s hilarity*

Claire: *sucks teeth* *silence*………..

Me: Hello?

Claire: mmm hmm, You need call 866-aaa-aaaa if you want a…

Me: you’re kidding right? I mean there’s a camera on me and Ashton Kutcher is about to jump out and tell me I’m punked.. seriously did you not hear anything I just said between mouthfuls? I’ve tried that number. Dave’s tried that number, it just hangs up on you

Claire: can you hold while I try the number?

Me: yup

Claire 3-way calls… voice answers..

Voice: Please press one if you have a reference number. Please press two if you don’t

Me: It’s going to hang up on you

Claire:sucks teeth… presses 2

Voice: I’m sorry, to use this system you need a reference number… *silence*

Me: told you.. it just hung up on you.

Claire:..sucks teeth *under her breath* yes it did*

Me: smiling in vindication

Claire: Ok, let me try this number

Me: Dave tried that.. it’s the NCL hotline to book a cruise

Claire: mmm hmmm… *presses numbers…. ringing*

Sean: Hi, This is Norwegian Cruise-line, my name is Sean how can I be of help to you today..

me: told you

Claire: Wha?

Sean: Hell-

Claire hangs up.

me: smiling in vindication

Claire; Ok, you’re just going to have mail your information in

Me: Wait what? How long will that take

Claire: I don’t know

Me: what? will it take a 10 days? 30? 180?

Claire: sucks teeth* I don’t know.. maybe 1-2 weeks.

Me: what do I do in the meantime?

Claire: just keep checking back at the website

me: I don’t think you understand. I can’t just ‘check’ the website. I makes me start the whole application all over again. I’ve entered my families information so many times that I’m dreaming about SS# and incomes.

Claire: mmm hmm.. I’m sorry but that’s all I can tell you to do. If you want I can have a senior specialist call you back and update you on the progress

Me: I thought you were the senior specialist

Claire: I am, but I mean someone in another department

Me: When will they call

Claire: I don’t know

Me: what? seriously? you can’t tell me if it’ll be a day and week or 4 months?

Claire: No, we’re told it will be in 1-2 weeks.

Me: So you lied to me just then when you said ‘you don’t know’ when they’ll call me back?

Claire: sucks teeth. do you want me to have them call you

Me: Absolutely

Claire: *typing*

Me: amazing! you know this is stupid right? I mean, you have to see that

Claire: *ignoring me and still typing*.. Ok, when would you like for them to call

Me: in 15 mins.. that’ll give me time to smoke a marlboro and snort a Valium!

Claire: I tolt you  they won’t call for 1-2 weeks.

Me; Then why did you ask when I wanted them to call?

Claire: I meant what time?

me: daytime

Claire: i can have them call from 10-2 or 2-5

me; Ok

Claire: ok what?

Me: Ok.. they can call from 10-2 or 2-5 I don’t really care at this point. Can I get Dave back on the phone

Claire: No, we don’t have assigned calls they just come in random

Me: damn.. he was a lot more fun.

Claire: Ok, I have noted the call to say “applicant wants to know when her verification documentation will be processed” Is that good enough?

Me: No, it’s not good enough at all but I guess it’ll have to do.

Claire: Thank you for calling today..

me: wow.

1hr and 20 minutes later.. at 11:36 am.. I opened a beer, went outside, lit a cigarette and said to myself… “hmmm, maybe lil mike has a point


Stop looking for the next viral video…

…because those videos have the shelf-life of a housefly.They’re lunch-time distractions, not a prime-time programming goal.

 

So another cancellation  list is up.. and once again. I’m pissed.Most we already know about..but the new ones that piss me off are highlighted..

(from ew.com)

Deception (NBC): Cancelled.

Animal Practice (NBC): Put down.

Do No Harm (NBC): Harmed.

30 Rock (NBC): Over.

Guys with Kids (NBC): You can’t believe how cancelled this is.

The Office (NBC): Closed.

Smash (NBC): Smushed.

Up All Night (NBC): Christina Applegate quit: This was cancelled … by its own star!

Whitney (NBC): Thankfully.

1600 Penn (NBC): Impeached.

Made in Jersey (CBS): Terminated.

Private Practice (ABC): Spin-off heaven.

Partners (CBS): Dumped

Ben & Kate (Fox): & Cancelled.

Vegas (CBS): Lost.

Go On (NBC): Get out.

Fringe (Fox): R.I.P.

Touch (Fox): Touchable.

The Job (CBS): What?

The Mob Doctor (Fox): Ha! That title. Yeah. Deceased.

Don’t Trust the B– in Apt. 23 (ABC): Speaking of: Did anyone really believe a comedy with “B—-” in the title was going to last?

666 Park Avenue (ABC): Hellbound.

Last Resort (ABC): Indeed.

Rules of Engagement (CBS): Broken.

Golden Boy (CBS): Tarnished.

CSI: NY (CBS): Two down, one to go.

Zero Hour (ABC): Zero something all right.

Emily Owens, M.D. (The CW): Crashed.

How to Live with Your Parents (ABC): Evicted.

Red Widow (ABC): Swatted.

Body of Proof (ABC): D.O.A.

The New Normal (NBC): Or not.

Malibu Country (ABC): Overthrown.

Happy Endings (ABC): Until this happened.

90210 (The CW): Finished.

Cult (The CW): Unfollowed.

UPDATES TO COME…. REFRESH FOR LATEST…

THESE ARE SOME SHOWS STILL ON BUBBLE OR FATE UNCONFIRMED:

Hannibal (NBC)

The Taste (ABC)

The Neighbors (ABC)

1st off.. Go On was a genuinely “LOL” comedy. It had great characters,great jokes and should have been given another chance. For ‘comedy’ this one and Suburgatory were the ones we looked forward to each week..

2nd. The New Normal. I enjoyed this one.True, it was not hands-down-hilarious but it was better than whatever was on the rival channel..

and 3rd. Hannibal.. fuck! NO NO NO NO NO! Seriously NO! This show is unlike anything I’ve ever seen. It’s bizarre,grotesque,intriguing,high-brow..it’s the ‘darkest’ drama I’ve seen on TV. Even when compared to something like Walking Dead or the shield.. it’s head and shoulders ‘dark’ above them. Granted I don’t watch “Dexter” so I don’t know if there is a comparison there (except that you’d expect Hannibal to be on pay-cable)  but it’s one of the few shows over the last few years that I genuinely look forward to. In fact, it’s only the 2nd we watch as it’s airing instead of DVR’ing.. (well, we give it about a 15 mins head start).. the other being “Merlin” which was also cancelled and has only 3 episodes left(and btw, that cancellation actually hurt )

I seriously think TV execs need to get their heads out of their asses and stop cancelling shows that don’t do “ER” or “West Wing” or “NYPD” numbers… those kinds of numbers are dead and never to return. And really folks,not everything needs to be a ‘viral video”…!

There are way too many other networks these days with amazing programming.. I mean, the History channel even has “Vikings”..and A & E with “Walking Dead” and “Breaking Bad”(.. Let that sink in a minute.. wtf? the History channel and A & E with competing dramas?Wow!we’ve come a long way since only 3 major networks)  Add in more and more on Hbo,showtime,starz,Cinemax…and the numbers of viewers watching one show dwindle.. That doesn’t mean some shows,“Game of Thrones” for instances, don’t have massive viewership on their own..  but those are getting more and more rare.. and if TV exec’s don’t figure that shit out and start re-uping shows with “good”, just not “American Idol season 2” numbers.. they’re going to  continue with the dwindling numbers because who is going to give a shit about new programming when it’s just going to get bounced in 3 weeks if it doesn’t sweep the world gangnam style in the first 15 mins..


The fix.. is in

This is pretty funny and of course has Tucker Carlson’s “Daily Caller” in a tizzy..

“CBS News affiliate calls 2012 presidential race for Barack Obama weeks ahead of election”


Apparently a local station has already called the 2012 Obama v Romney presidential race for Obama, with 99% of the National Precincts reporting..

No one knows why this was put on the screen.. but the people on the DC now have proof of how Obama and the LSM are going to steal the election..

This is not funny. This smacks of a FIX IS IN on the part of the mainstream media that Americans aren’t to know about until the night of the election, but someone slipped and gave the game away. An investigation should be conducted and every avenue of detection should get under way immediately, not just for the sake of the candidates, but for the American people ASAP

Says one poster to the site.

You are 100% correct. Just the idea that someone invested the time to key in the data for the graphic to appear on the screen is troubling. Was the person just trying out the option? Were they building the actual view that they planned on showing the night of November 6th? This is really, really disturbing.

Agrees another poster. This “proof” of the conspiracy carries on for awhile, an old friend even makes a reappearance after a pretty long hiatus..

And accepting donations from Chinese and other foreign people, a clear violation of campaign laws, not to mention the self avowed Communists he’s had in his administration (the czar, Van Jones, for instance).

CZARS!!.. yes, Czars.. where have you been these few last years..? I’ve missed ya buddy.

Cripes!  Remember that stupid ‘indoctrination’ bullshit… ?

Anyway,the shining star in this mess, is what it all really boils down too..

“No, like the memo went out to all the leftwing media…and all they have to do is repeat it. Oops…out too soon! You KNOW the Dems cheat…this would just be cheating on a spectacular scale, by including the vote counters. Deciding in advance who is going to win. There is no WAY Obama can win legitimately.”

He isn’t the legitimate president now and neither will he be again if his wins..Just ask Steve Wynn, he’ll be damned if he’ll take a lecture from this President! Even Mitt and his “You’ll get your turn” shows just how illegitimate the Right thinks Obama’s claim to the Office of President is. So of course there is going to be cheating on Obama’s part, it’s what the illegitimate do.Not that the Romney’s will give in so easily.. I mean, Tag with money from Mitt and Ann somehow owns a company that, you guessed it, owns voting machines in Ohio, Texas, Oklahoma, Washington and Colorado.

“In other words, a candidate for the presidency of the United States, and his brother, wife and son, have a straight-line financial interest in the voting machines that could decide this fall’s election. These machines cannot be monitored by the public. But they will help decide who “owns” the White House.”

ahhhhhhhhhhhhhhh yes, since Mitt is already cheating, there just isn’t any way Obama can win legitimately..So any win by his, will of course be a set up, just look at that local news election result coverage for the proof. 

If you thought you just fell down the rabbit hole and was wondering where the “Drink Me” bottle was, never fear.. the UN will be here to ensure there’s no funny business going on at the polls..

“United Nations-affiliated election monitors from Europe and central Asia will be at polling places around the U.S. looking for voter suppression activities by conservative groups, a concern raised by civil rights groups during a meeting this week. The intervention has drawn criticism from a prominent conservative-leaning group combating election fraud.

Of course you know what the right-wing has to say about that..

Maybe if we shoot a few of them they might get the point that they aren’t welcome

Yes, that would probably do it.

Anyway, to sum it all up. The fix is in because a local station put up the future election results that they will sneak in on election night, claiming Obama won the election. We know this is really going to happen because the Romney’s are already rigging the vote so if the President does win, it will be through illegitimate means.. making him even less the ‘real’ president than some in the 1% think he already is. But like any third world country exercising what they think is their democratic right, the UN will be placed around the country to ensure there is no funny business going on.

If there’s one thing to be said about US Politics… There’s never a dull moment.


Hi, I’m ekg.. and I have dirty,seedy addiction..

How do I admit this? I’ve already admitted to being a ‘day-light’ Twilight fan (B-D II coming soon YAAAA) ahem.. but I’m really teetering on the edge of disrespect with this one..

ok.. just yank the band-aid off in one quick,painful, motion..

Damnit..

ok..

I’m addicted to MTV’s Teen Wolf.

really addicted.

It started last year, both the teen girls were watching it and through some kind of osmosis I picked up the gist. Not that I cared at first but by 2nd to last episode of the season, I was into it.. so much so that when they ran a marathon I watched what I had missed so I could catch up. Again, it wasn’t bad.. it, didn’t suck..in other words.  But I wasn’t like hooked or anything.. Scott was just too, I don’t know, child-like for me.. and Derek? Well yes, HOT..but bothersome. Gotta love Stiles tho. And Jackson… ahhhh Jackson..Jackson,Jackson.. What a hot,totally ripped,complete douche you can’t help but like. I know he’s gay irl, but holy crap..  that shower scene when he went after Allison?

umm… yeah :)~

Anyway, this season I started watching again with the youngest kid. Maybe her enthusiasm is infectious. (Hey, wait..that sounds like a pretty  good excuse.. it’s her fault I’m glued to a teen-version of Melrose Place).. whatever the reason, by the 3rd episode I wanted to know who the Kanima was .. I wanted to know what Gerard  was planning.. I wanted to know how Peter was doing what he was doing.. and most of all, I wanted to see Derek without a shirt..

ahhh.. and so far.. I’ve gotten all I wanted.. I know not just who the Kanima is, but  who is controlling him. I know what Peter is doing even if I don’t exactly know how. I have a good idea what Gerard is doing.. and holy crap Allison’s turning into her aunt Kate isn’t she. I love this show. I loved when Stiles and Derek were paralyzed together. I loved when Derek was paralyzed and Stiles held him in the pool. I love how hard-man Jackson really did/does love Lydia. I love that Scott’s finally older and looks it but OMG! Derek overheard him talking to Gerard and now Peter’s going to convince him to help and Derek’s going to lose his Alpha status.. why didn’t he listen to the Vet! Oh yeah..and I love how we’re finally getting an idea on just who the hell the vet is… I love this show.

Shoot me now..


Palin for President?

Why not?

Face it, love her or hate her.. she grabs the spotlight wherever she is. She has the uncanny ability to suck all the buzz out of any room she enters no matter how glamorous, powerful,beautiful, well-known and well-loved the others in the room are and bring it into herself. This could be used for the benefit of this country if another ‘Cuban Missile Crisis‘ were to happen. The other side, knowing she isn’t afraid to bomb the shit out of anyone because of her almost insane belief in herself and her righteousness, would acquiesce to any demand she proffered.
She’s already faced down Big Oil and won.. and this is a feat not to be taken lightly. This is also an accomplishment I’d like to see on a National level. Think about this, because of Palin’s no-holds-barred personality, every citizen in Alaska in 2008 received $1200 for help with the rising gas prices AND $2000 more for the use of their lands and the oil in the state. This was all accomplished through a tax increase on the oil companies, a type of ‘windfall tax’ and why not? No one made the oil in the ground and no one owns it either.. because EVERYONE owns it. The oil that is offshore in my state is just as much mine as it is Exxon-Mobiles. They of course have the resources to get the oil,refine it and sell it but they don’t have ownership anymore than I do.

The idea that a Republican would go at Big Oil this is, in today’s atmosphere, unheard of, but even back when she was Governor it was still something that was severely frowned upon. Jimmy Carter tried it, Newt voted for it,only to have it repealed in 1980.. His wasn’t the same as hers, what she had going for her is that Alaskans have a Constitutional ownership of their lands and it’s resources, so in essence “As resource owners, Alaskans literally had a “working interest” in energy exploration and development.”

Think about the benefits of this for a minute. Today oil companies who rape the land made a “combined total profit of $137 billion, which is a new record,”. Every time gas prices go up a penny, these companies pocket another $200 million in quarterly profits. $137 BILLION DOLLARS! Off a resource they did not make, can not replace and do not have ownership of anymore than you or I.

Sarah had the right idea, why not make the American people “resource owners” with a “working interest” in all energy exploration and development? Why not use the funds to start a basic healthcare plan for every person in this country. I’m not talking about limitless healthcare, but a basic level that all humans deserve. Face it people, we’re the only civilized country who attaches health care to employment.. and with all the unemployment today, this has devastating affects on our citizens and this country. We deserve to have atleast a basic safety net, like say… Cuba. Yes, even Cubans have healthcare..

It’s a radical idea, Sarah Palin as Mrs. President… but these times call for a radical solution. So why not her? She once showed intelligence, strength and a care for her fellow Alaskans and went to the mat for them and won! Who’s to say she can’t or won’t do it for all Americans.

Another reason to consider Palin for President? Three words “Willard ‘Mitt’ Romney”.

C’mon people, really? Mitt Romney as President is a better option than Sarah Palin? No way! Mitt, unfortunately, goes whichever way the breeze blows him. He’s a Charlie Crist without the tan. Besides that, Mitt’s just odd. There’s really no other way to put it, he’s Odd. I don’t know if he’s this way because he’s trying to be something that he isn’t, a regular guy, or if he’s just…. ya know.. odd. Whatever it is, there isn’t a single supporter of his out there that has said they think he would be able to stare down another Nikita Khruschev. Palin on the other hand? Not only could she stare him down and win, she would do it in a New York minute because she has that obscene belief in her righteousness..The idea that Mitt could even stare down a Somali pirate, much less an Assad or Putin is fantasy.. and frankly, the way things over there are going now? It’s not a fantasy I want any part of.

“Oh Gosh.. I just.. golly.. I don’t know..

Gee, I just don’t think you should kill so many people Mr. A-sad.

I mean, shucks they aren’t varmints’

Face people, in the GOP field there’s only one option… Sarah Palin. She’s beautiful. She’s ballsy. She’s got confidence coming out of her Wasilla. What’s the worst that could happen? Economic collapse? Got it! Job meltdown? Have it! Slow death of personal freedoms? Living it right now. No healthcare? HaHa-HaHa and?

See, there’s nothing she can really fuck up. What? Nuclear war? We’d be the ones left standing. Beside that, it wouldn’t ever come to that, I already said she’d go balls out to defend her righteousness and her opponent would know this about her and back-down faster than Chris Christie can eat a box of Dunkin Donuts.

The only drawback to a Palin presidency is her children.. specifically Bristol. There is already a generation of teen girls out there just waiting to get knocked up so they can be on MTV. Bristol as ‘1st daughter’ would be such a horrible role model for these girls that Sarah would have to have her married off to someone before taking office. I’m sorry that that sounds as horrible as it does, but it’s the truth. Bristol shouldn’t be a role model, she didn’t ask to be, but she’s in the lime light with all her “Dancing” and now a reality show..she needs to think about herself on the larger level of things and no matter how beautiful a baby is, most teens don’t have the opportunities that she did..and those teens don’t know that. Bristol could help hundreds of  teens focus on Family by marrying her ‘baby-daddy’ instead of having multiple ‘baby daddy’ like so many kids do today.

Sarah could do it.

Run, Sarah, Run!

Enhanced by Zemanta